Place2Book Privacy and cookie policy

How we process your personal information

1. Introduction

1.1 Place2Book ApS (hereinafter "Place2Book") is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that you provide when you create a profile as an organizer / seller of an event / services (subscription, sale of booth, sale of spacetime, collection/donation, etc), or you as a customer register, buy a ticket, participate in surveys or contact us by email or phone.

1.2 This privacy policy describes the purposes of our processing of your personal data, who receives your personal data and what rights you have. How the policy applies to you will depend on the way you use Place2Book. If you, for example:

  1. When you look at our website, we use cookies to customize and give you a better experience, see pkt. 9.
  2. Create a profile as an organizer / seller in Place2Book and here approves our "Agreement for use of Place2Book".
  3. If you buy a ticket / register with one of Place2Book's organizers / sellers, we use the information you provide to us to fulfill both our and the organizer's obligations to you when providing this service, and to keep you continuously updated with relevant info from Place2Book and your organizer / seller about your purchase.

2. Personal information

2.1 We process the information you have provided. This is typically ordinary personal information such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address as well as other contact information. We also process your payment information.

2.2 We log IP addresses to manage the website, manage the purchasing process, protect ourselves from abuse and collect demographic information about the users. IP addresses do not contain any personally identifiable information.

3. Purpose and basis for processing

3.1 We use your information when you register with Place2Book, to;:

  • process your order,
  • receive payment,
  • provide customer service to you, eg if you have given consent, sending out newsletters or special offers.

3.2 Your personal information is used in anonymised form for the purpose of having statistics on events, organizers / sellers and participants who use our website. We also collect data regarding the use of the website to analyze and improve the user experience.

3.3 If you are an organizer / seller, we will publish the contact information you have provided to us, including name, address, e-mail address and possibly telephone number and CVR number, in connection with our publication of your event so that interested participants can contact you. If you are an organizer / seller, your contact information will also be available to the participants in the event. In order to get your event out to as many potential participants as possible, your event and your contact information may also be published on other third party websites / portals.

3.4 Our basis for processing your personal data is the consent you have given when registering with Place2book. We also process your personal information when necessary to fulfill the order you have placed.

You can withdraw your consent for processing your personal data at any time. Withdrawal of consent takes place only with effect for the future, and if there is no alternative basis for treatment, the withdrawal may mean that Place2Book will not be able to complete the order / order for participation in an event with you as a participant or organizer.

4. Recipients of personal information

4.1 If you are an organizer / seller, your contact information will be passed on to participants in the events / sales you have created. In addition, this information will / may be published on our website and on other websites of third parties, in order to spread the knowledge of events / sales posted on Place2Book.

4.2 If you are a participant / buyer, your information will be passed on to the organizer / seller for the event / sale or registration you have bought a ticket, services or been registered with. This information is only given to your organizer / seller in order to register your purchase / registration and will only be passed on in that regard.

4.3 In addition, the information will be passed on to our service providers (also referred to as data processors) such as cloud computing providers who provide the IT infrastructure on which our products and systems are built, and to public authorities or similar bodies when required by law.

5. Retention period and security

5.1 Your payment information is stored at Place2Book as documentation for the purchase and anonymised after 5 years in accordance with the applicable law on bookkeeping. Other personal information is anonymised no later than 30 days after the event or by joint purchase for several events 30 days after the last event. Your ticket will be available for 3 years after purchase from the mail you received with a link to the ticket. Thereafter it will be anonymised according to the law of Agreement.

5.3 We have taken the necessary action to security and protect your information. The level of security we use will depend on the type of information collected.

5.4 Your personal information is stored and transmitted encrypted and both transmission and storage take place in a closed network.

5.5 All information regarding payment is sent encrypted to card providers via www.reepay.dk. Reepay is certified according to the latest version of PCI Data Security Standard Level 1.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right at any time to gain insight into what personal information we process about you, where it originates from and what we use it for. You can also be informed of how long we store your personal information - § 5.1 - and who receives personal information about you, to the extent that we pass on personal information. You may receive a copy of the information we have stored about you. However, access may be restricted for the sake of other persons' privacy protection, to trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

6.2 You have the right at any time to request that your information be corrected, changed or updated if you believe that the personal information we process about you is inaccurate. You must contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected.

6.3 You have the right at any time to request anonymity of your information if you believe that your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we collected it or that your personal information is processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations. In some cases, we will have an obligation to anonymize your personal information. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent.

6.4 You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data. If your objection is justified, we will make sure to stop processing your personal data.

6.5 To exercise the above rights, please contact us:

Place2Book ApS
Herlev Hovedgade 15B
DK-2730 Herlev
Tlf. +45 70 23 25 50
E-mail: info ( @ ) place2book.com

When you contact us with a request to have your personal information corrected or deleted, or with an objection, we investigate whether the conditions are met and process or implement the changes or deletion as soon as possible.

6.6 If you believe that we have processed your personal data in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28 5.
1300 Copenhagen K
Tlf. +45 33193218
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

7. Changing the privacy policy

7.1 We may change our privacy policy, but you can always access an updated version of our privacy policy at www.place2book.com.

8. Contact information

Place2Book ApS
CVR; 28888880
Herlev Hovedgade 15B
DK-2730 Herlev
Tlf. +45 70 23 25 50
E-mail: info ( @ ) place2book.com

9. Cookies

9.1 A cookie is a text file which contains a small amount of data which is downloaded and stored in the browser or device you use when you visit www.Place2Book.com. To continue and use Place2Book, you must accept our cookie. When you use our website, we collect information about, for example, the browser and the device you use, your IP address, your location, which website you came from, and what you used or did not use our website for, or the website you visited , after you left us.

9.2 The cookies we use can be divided into two categories:
One type is called "session cookies". "Session cookies" are there to keep track of what you have put in your shopping cart while navigating around the website. "Session cookies" are not stored on your PC, but disappear when you close your web browser.

The second type of cookie is called "permanent cookies". "Permanent cookies" are stored as text files on your PC for approx. one month. A "permanent cookie" helps our server to recognize your PC the next time you log in to our website.

Our website uses cookies for the purpose of optimizing the website and its functionalities and thus make the visit as easy as possible for you.

9.3 When you visit our website, we register with a Session cookie that you are on our website and if you click on a new page, you accept that Place2Book sets cookies on your computer.

You always have the option to delete cookies from your computer. You can also change your browser settings to limit the type of cookies that can be set. These settings are typically found under 'Features / Settings' or something similar in your browser.

If you do not want cookies to be set on your computer at all, you must turn off cookies in your browser. Please note that changing your settings and blocking cookies may cause that certain features on Place2Book.com will not work and you will not be able to make use of all the features that our website offers.

Place2Book ApS,
CVR 28888880
Herlev Hovedgade 15b
DK-2730 Herlev
Info ( @ ) Place2Book.com

APPENDIKS 1

Use of sub


Leverandør

Land

Lovligt grundlag for processering udenfor EU

Funktion

Opdateret

Link

EngineYard

USA

Privacy Shield

Hosting

10.05.2018

www.engineyard.com

Amazon Web Service (AWS)

IR

Privacy Shield

Hosting

10.05.2018

aws.amazon.com

Slack

USA

Privacy Shield

Internal Communication

10.05.2018

www.slack.com

Dropbox

USA

Privacy Shield

Hosting

10.05.2018

www.dropbox.com

Google Apps

USA

Privacy Shield

Ex. and int. communication

10.05.2018

www.google.com

Trello

USA

Privacy Shield

Internal communication

10.05.2018

www.trello.com

CoolSms

NO

Privacy Shield

SMS service

10.05.2018

www.coolsms.com

MailChimp

USA

Privacy Shield

E-mail

10.05.2018

www.mailchimp.com

Clearhouse

DK

Card payment

10.05.2018

www.clearhouse.dk

Microsoft - Azure

USA

Privacy Shield

Hosting

10.05.2018

www.microsoft.com

MailGun

USA

Privacy Shield

E-mail

10.05.2018

www.mailgun.com

NETS

NO

Card payment

10.05.2018

www.nets.dk

Danske Bank

DK

Bank

10.05.2018

www.danskebank.dk

Responsum

DK

Telephone

10.05.2018

www.responsum.dk

Seats.io

B

Space system

10.05.2018

www.seats.io

Corpital

DK

Finance

10.05.2018

www.corpital.dk

Telmore

DK

Telephone

10.05.2018

www.telmore.dk

TDC

DK

Telephone

10.05.2018

www.tdc.dk

Reepay

DK

Card payment

10.05.2020

www.reepay.dk

Progras

DK

Development House

10.05.2018

www.progras.dk